MultiFiber™ Pro Optical Power Meter and Fiber Test Kits

מאפיינים מרכזיים

בודק סיבי MPO הראשון אשר תומך הן בהסמכת סיבי MPO מסוג Singlemode (חד-אופני) והן מסוג Multimode (רב-אופני)

  • סריקה ובדיקה אוטומטית של כל הסיבים במחברי MPO בעזרת פונקציית "Scan All" ("סרוק הכל")
  • תמיכה בעורקי סיבי MPO מהסוגים רב-אופני (Multimode) וחד-אופני (Singlemode)
  • מייתר את הצורך בכבלי fan-out בעת בדיקת עורקי סיבי MPO
  • ממשק קל לקבלת תוצאות בדיקה
  • ממשק המשתמש מציג את כל 12 הסיבים
  • מדידות אוטומטיות של 8, 10 ו-12 סיבים
  • פתרון בעיות של קישורי סיבים מסוג MPO וניתוח עומק לתוצאות בדיקה של סיבים בודדים
  • הצמדות מגנטית מסוג Mag Kit Strap Attachment – מגנט חזק הנצמד למשטחי מתכת בסביבת הבדיקה ובכך מאפשר לטכנאי לעבוד "ללא ידיים"

Environmental

  • Operating temperature: -10ºC to +50ºC
  • Storage temperature: -20ºC to +50ºC
  • Operating humidity: 95% (10ºC to +35ºC) non-condensing 75% (35ºC to +45ºC) non-condensing Uncontrolled <10ºC
  • Operating altitude: 4,000 m
  • Storage altitude: 12,000 m
  • Vibration: Random 2 G, 5 Hz to 500 Hz

Optical Power Meter (Specifications apply at 23ºC (73ºF), unless otherwise noted)

  • Detector type: InGaAs
  • Calibrated wavelengths: 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
  • Measurement range: 0 dBm to -50 dBm
  • Test time Power measurement linearity: 6 seconds ±0.1 dB2
  • Power measurement uncertainty: ±0.35 dB2
  • Power measurement repeatability: < 0.10 dB2
  • Display resolution, dB or dBm: 0.01
  • Power display units: dBm, mW, µW
  • User-selectable limit for loss: 0.05 dB to 50.0 dB, in increments of 0.05 dB up to 10.0 dB and 0.1 dB up to 50.0dB
  • Auto wavelength detection: Yes
  • Polarity detection: Detects A, B, C, and Corning Plug & PlayTM Universal Systems polarities
  • 2 kHz detection: Yes
  • Record storage: 3000 records, one fiber per record (250 12-fiber cables)
  • External interface: USB 2.0, full speed
  • Optical connector: MPO interface for 12-fiber, unpinned plugs. Compatible with 62.5 µm, 50 µm, and singlemode fibers. Connector has a self-closing, protective cover.
  • Power requirement: 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Battery life3: 30 hours (typical)
  • Automatic power-off: 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
  • Low battery warning: Low battery icon blinks
  • Size: 5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
  • Weight: 10.9 oz (309 g)

1. For 850 nm, 0 dBm to -50 dBm. For 1300, 1310, 1550 nm, -5 dBm to -50 dBm
2. For a continuous-wave optical signal.
3. Measured power levels≤ 0 dBm. Backlight on. Battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.
4. 23°C, after 10 minutes of warm-up time.
5. 23°C, after 15 minutes of warm-up time.
6. Auto wavelength, SCAN ALL, and backlight on. Battery life depends on the condition and type of batteries used. Fluke Networks recommends alkaline batteries.

  • Modes: 2 kHz modulated, auto wavelength
  • Power requirement: 2 AA alkaline batteries
  • Battery life6: >30 hours (typical)
  • Automatic power-off: 10, 20, 30, or 60 minutes (can be disabled by the user)
  • Low battery warning: Low battery icon blinks
  • Size: 5.8 in x 3.2 in x 1.6 in (14.7 cm x 8.0 cm x 4.0 cm)
  • Weight: 11.4 oz (323 g)